Artist Kate Marr

 
 
Privacy Policy
 
Last updated 20th August, 2020
 

INTRODUCTION

Artist Kate Marr (“we”, “she”, “Kate”, “her”, “us”, “our” or “I”) understands and respects the importance of your privacy. This is something Kate takes very seriously, and she supports and adheres to the General Data Protection Regulation.

She reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. She will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

The Privacy Policy outlines how she takes personal data she collects from you or that you provide to her through her website www.katemarr.com (“Site”). Please take time to read this carefully, and if you have any questions please email info@katemarr.com.

 

Artist Kate Marr follows the following regulations:

  • Lawful, fair and transparent processing of data
  • The purpose for which personal data is collected must be specified, explicit and legitimate, and the data must be processed in a manner that remains compatible with the initial purpose for which it is collected
  • Data is not excessive and remains adequate and relevant data to the purpose
  • Accuracy of data is maintained
  • Data is stored for no longer than necessary
  • Appropriate measures are taken to ensure data is processed in a secure manner

This policy will detail how we follow the regulations above.

By registering for her Newsletter, downloading a resource, purchasing a product or submitting your personal data via the Site, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of it as set out below. Kate requires these details in order to keep you updated and to fulfil painting sales and postage with you.

1.   INTRODUCTION

By providing her with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Contact Details

Artist Kate Marr,
27A Montague Road,
Bournemouth BH5 2EW
United Kingdom

(+44) 7905033025
info@katemarr.com

It is very important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let me know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing: info@katemarr.com

2.   WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE, AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

If you are browsing the Site we process the following data through cookies and Google Analytics:

  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of the Site and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on the Site, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use the Site, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access the Site. I process this data to
    • analyse your use of the Site,
    • administer and protect my business and Site,
    • deliver relevant Site content to you.
  • The lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interest which in this case are to enable us to properly administer the Site and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Please see our cookie policy for more details about this COOKIE POLICY.

If you ‘voluntarily’ sign up to our Newsletter, we take the following information from you:

Email Address. This is stored securely in mailchimp email software, who are a processor who are fully GDPR compliant and secure. They may have information regarding your country of residence that they share with us.

If you ‘voluntarily’ purchase something from us, we process the following data:

  • Full name (Legal requirement)
  • Address (To check payment is legitimate)
  • Email Address (So we can contact you)
  • Payment details (To pay for the goods or service provided)

Please note that we do not process and/or store any card, bank or credit card information. All of the payments are processed through processors: Izettle or PayPal who are fully GDPR compliant and secure. I do take bank transfers where you can pay into my business bank account too. I will not see your bank details, just that payments have been made.

I process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. The lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and me and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

 

We may process the following categories of data about you:

Communication Data

Communication Data includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through emailing me via the Site or other emails, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send me. I process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. The lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interest which in this case you are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

I may use User Data and Technical Data to deliver relevant Site content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. The lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow my business.

Sensitive Data

I do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. I do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Personal Data

I will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at info@katemarr.com. In case I need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

3.   OTHER WAYS WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

I may receive data from third party analytics providers such as Google (based outside the EU) or advertising networks such as Facebook (based outside the EU).

4.   MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

The lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, I may send you marketing communications if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

You can ask me or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any email message sent to you or by emailing me at info@katemarr.com.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

5.   DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below, who all comply with the law and are dedicated to keeping your personal information safe and secure:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Professional advisers including accountants, lawyers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities by law
  • Payment processors, such as Stripe and Paypal, Woo Commerce
  • Freelancers who work for us on a contract basis

I require all third parties to whom I transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. I only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.   INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

I may share some of your personal data within our group of companies which involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

To ensure I am keeping your data safe and secure I ensure all processors outside of the EEA comply with the following:

  • Will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where I to use certain service providers, I may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If I were to use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, I may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, I may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

7.   DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

8.   DATA RETENTION

I will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9.   YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: GDPR Individual Rights

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@katemarr.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

I may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. I should be grateful if you would contact me first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

10.   THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my website, I encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11.   COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Site may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our COOKIE POLICY.

 

 
All content © 2020 Kate Marr